top of page
13HORROR.jpg

SHORT SCREENPLAY CONTEST

First place:
Man Flu - Thomas Ryan
Second place:
Drenched - Joanne Behan
Third place:
Repeat - Keith Gilmore
 

10 x additional winners:
Gasp - Steph France
Next Stop - Elias Truitt

The Longing - Otto Nord
Team Bonding - Mike Ede
The Cold Vein - Courtney James Kettle
Odd One Out - Sarah Staples 
You Can Leave A Light On - Kim Darwin
Polly  - Peter Dutton
Silhouette - Emma Seymour
Mrs. Rattigan's Fruitcake - Richard Haynes

man scream.jpg

FEATURE SCREENPLAY CONTEST

First place:
Immaculate - Bryan O'Leary
Second place:
The New Folk - Victoria Leslie
Third place:
The Comeback - Gerald Willis
 

10 x additional winners:
Dark Destinies - Warren Lane
No Deal - Grace Griffin
The Whale - John Letterman
Y - Sadiq Dattoo
Bald - Maria Oldman
The Mission - Saul Scott
The Orangery - Nigel Hall
Kissing Cousins - Rosie O'Shea
At The Mercy of Faith Terror Version - Samuel Taylor
Broke - Michael Horn

Massive congratulations to our overall winners and to those of you who placed in the top 20% as finalists!

Making the final decisions was extremely difficult because the standard of screenwriting and the quality of films on display was absolutely phenomenal. We were overwhelmed by the brilliant ideas, fantastic story-telling, mesmerizing dialogue and memorable characters which were presented. 

 

A huge thank you to every single one of you who entered. Although we are sorry for your disappointment if you didn't make it as a winner or place as a finalist, we sincerely hope you still enjoyed taking part in the contest and found your judge's feedback constructive.

 

All screenplay winners will be contacted via email with full details of their prizes.

 

If you were selected as a screenplay finalist, we will also be contacting you regarding your entitlement to an exclusive publishing offer.

 

Selected film-makers who placed as winners and finalists will be contacted shortly regarding a film distribution offer via 13Horror.com's Amazon Prime Video collective.

We hope to see you again for our next Film & Screenplay contest, which is open for entries now!

Scary-Door-Resident-Evil-Biohazard-Wallpaper.jpg

SHORT FILM CONTEST

Best Film - EVOL

Best Director - Jennifer Hogan, Meat Factory

Best Actor - Martin Hansberry, Meat Factory

Best Actress - Suzanne Lawlor, Table For One

Best Baddy - Nathan Bowler, The Substitute

Best Special Effects - 144 Waterloo Road

235773.jpg

FEATURE FILM CONTEST

Best Film - The Voyage

Best Director - Kim Whitehall, Sweet Shop

Best Actor - Frank Schaffer, Daddy's Girl

Best Actress - Lena Glass, The Priory

Best Supporting Actor - Tom Tully, The Voyage

Best Supporting Actress - Sylvia Cannon, Receipt

Best Baddy - Chima Eberendu, 34

Best Special Effects - In The Attic

Finalist 2024.png
If you received a Finalist notification email, please click here.
The Magic ANDREW HANNON Audible cover (4).png

THE AUDIOBOOK THAT WILL
MAKE YOU SCREAM

It's eight minutes long.

It's free with an Audible trial or membership.

It will terrify you.

audible_logo_2C_rgb_ko.png
bottom of page