top of page

Screenplay Contest Winners

Screenplay Contest Winners

SHORT SCREENPLAY CONTEST
FEATURE SCREENPLAY CONTEST

FIRST PLACE

THE STAND OFF - HOLLY CONNELLY

FIRST PLACE

BRANDED - THOMAS O'HARA

SECOND PLACE

SECOND PLACE

DOWN RIVER - JASON McARDLE

THE WET RATS - JOHN HEAD

THIRD PLACE

THE LOGO - JULIAN GIBBS

THIRD PLACE

THE HOT HOUSE - CHRIS ISAACS

10 x ADDITIONAL WINNERS

10 x ADDITIONAL WINNERS

Flesh Fantastique - Jason Boaden

The Exorcism of Father Gabriel - Pierre Langenegger

What Kind of Films Do You Like - Idil Sukan

The Job Interview - Pierfranco Allegri

Morrigan's Tree - Nicki Bosch

Under - Chris Churilla

Papa's Pony - Jessica Riley

Flagged Down - Maria Swift

Lost Property - Liam Parsons

Every Other Winter - Ronald Samways

Poor Players - Ronald Kaehler

Resemblance - Eileen Alden

Left For Dead - Laurent Auclair

SBH (School Bus Head) - Jarrett Bryant

Documented - Brandon Young

The Move - Andrew McGivern

Calm - Linda Ryan

Purchase - Michael Major

Redime Te Captum - Samuel Odetunde

Night of the Pilgrim - Kate Roy

Massive congratulations to our overall winners and to those of you who placed in the top 20% as finalists!

Making the final decisions was extremely difficult because the standard of screenwriting and the quality of films on display was absolutely phenomenal. We were overwhelmed by the brilliant ideas, fantastic story-telling, mesmerizing dialogue and memorable characters which were presented. 

 

A huge thank you to every single one of you who entered. Although we are sorry for your disappointment if you didn't make it as a winner or place as a finalist, we sincerely hope you still enjoyed taking part in the contest and found your judge's feedback constructive.

 

All screenplay winners will be contacted via email with full details of their prizes.

For the full list of Finalists who scored in the top 20%, see the Finalists 2024 page.

 

If you were selected as a screenplay finalist, we will also be contacting you regarding your entitlement to an exclusive publishing offer.

 

Selected film-makers who placed as winners and finalists will be contacted shortly regarding a film distribution offer via 13Horror.com's Amazon Prime Video collective.

We hope to see you again for our next Film & Screenplay contest, which is open for entries now!

Scary-Door-Resident-Evil-Biohazard-Wallpaper.jpg

SHORT FILM CONTEST

Best Film - Free Spirit

Best Director - A. B. Abbott, Just Take A Day Off

Best Actor - Christopher Poke, I Won't Be Long, Love

Best Actress - Emma Reinagel, Free Spirit

Best Baddy - Lladel Bryant, Mourning Sickness

Best Special Effects - Slash Squatch

FEATURE FILM CONTEST

Best Film - The Voyage

Best Director - Kim Whitehall, Sweet Shop

Best Actor - Frank Schaffer, Daddy's Girl

Best Actress - Lena Glass, The Priory

Best Supporting Actor - Tom Tully, The Voyage

Best Supporting Actress - Sylvia Cannon, Receipt

Best Baddy - Nelson Sugrue, Tainted

Best Special Effects - In The Attic

bottom of page