top of page

Massive congratulations to our overall winners and to those of you who placed in the top 20% as finalists!

Making the final decisions was extremely difficult because the standard of screenwriting and the quality of films on display was absolutely phenomenal. We were overwhelmed by the brilliant ideas, fantastic story-telling, mesmerizing dialogue and memorable characters which were presented. 

 

A huge thank you to every single one of you who entered. Although we are sorry for your disappointment if you didn't make it as a winner or place as a finalist, we sincerely hope you still enjoyed taking part in the contest and found your judge's feedback constructive.

 

All screenplay winners will be contacted via email with full details of their prizes.

 

If you were selected as a screenplay finalist, we will also be contacting you regarding your entitlement to an exclusive publishing offer.

 

Selected film-makers who placed as winners and finalists will be contacted shortly regarding a film distribution offer via 13Horror.com's Amazon Prime Video collective.

We hope to see you again for our next Film & Screenplay contest, which is open for entries now!

13HORROR.jpg

SHORT SCREENPLAY CONTEST

First place:
The Hotel Snagger - Stephen Ellroy
Second place:
Today's Special - Susanne Teske
Third place:
Cold Hands - Matthew Cambridge
 

10 x additional winners:
Come Inside - David Figueroa
These Bones Can Dance - Lauren Brown

Happy Anniversary - Thomas Halle
Dinner Time - Andrew M. Imai
Hot Questions - Alexander Julian III
Top Boy - Emma Seymour
Third Date - Rachel Venables
Guy Walks Into A Bar  - Amanda Cheung
House Trained - Kevin Bird
Damn, I'm Good - Elizabeth Hague

man scream.jpg

FEATURE SCREENPLAY CONTEST

First place:
Beanie - Joseph O'Neill
Second place:
Midnight In Manchester - Paul Brook
Third place:
The Cellmate - Tiffany Constantino
 

10 x additional winners:
Plush - Alicia Norman
Bento Box - Brian Elliott Feinberg
Jump - Ian Monahan and Marc Levin
The Crowd - Rizwan Chowdhury
Road Trip - Katie Drennan
At The End Of The Day - Kate Kirkham
Ten Four - Nigel Jason
Reel Terror - Kyle Merchant
The Corridors Of Bawtry Hall - Selene Griskin
Half Life - Sebastian Daly

Scary-Door-Resident-Evil-Biohazard-Wallpaper.jpg

SHORT FILM CONTEST

Best Film - In The Dark We Bleed

Best Director - Armen Pogosyan, Birthday Wish

Best Actor - Brandon Logan, Helping Hands Dan

Best Actress - Veda Baldota, Lucy

Best Baddy - William Tokarsky, Home For The Holiday

Best Special Effects - The Devil on Derby Street

235773.jpg

FEATURE FILM CONTEST

Best Film - The Quantum Devil

Best Director - Josephine McCarthy, Pass The Polo

Best Actor - Alex Murphy, The Landlord

Best Actress - Simone Lawlor, Hurt

Best Supporting Actor - Phil Rowling, The Landlord

Best Supporting Actress - Amanda Lane, Poison

Best Baddy - Thomas Barry, Ungodly

Best Special Effects - Operation

Finalist laurels 2023.png
If you received a Finalist notification email, please click here.
The Magic ANDREW HANNON Audible cover (4).png

THE AUDIOBOOK THAT WILL
MAKE YOU SCREAM

It's eight minutes long.

It's free with an Audible trial or membership.

It will terrify you.

audible_logo_2C_rgb_ko.png
bottom of page