Massive congratulations to our overall winners and to those of you who placed in the top 20% as finalists!

Making the final decisions was extremely difficult because the standard of screenwriting and the quality of films on display was absolutely phenomenal. We were overwhelmed by the brilliant ideas, fantastic story-telling, mesmerizing dialogue and memorable characters which were presented. 

 

A huge thank you to every single one of you who entered. Although we are sorry for your disappointment if you didn't make it as a winner or place as a finalist, we sincerely hope you still enjoyed taking part in the contest and found your judge's feedback constructive.

 

All screenplay winners will be contacted via email with full details of their prizes.

 

If you were selected as a screenplay finalist, we will also be contacting you regarding your entitlement to an exclusive publishing offer.

 

All film-makers who placed as winners and selected finalists will be contacted shortly regarding a film distribution offer via 13Horror.com's Amazon Prime Video collective.

We hope to see you again for our next Film & Screenplay contest, which is open for entries now!

13HORROR.jpg

SHORT SCREENPLAY CONTEST

First place:
Power Cut - Martin Spender
Second place:
Take It Easy - Kevin Gilmartin
Third place:
99 Talbot Street - Katie Kenny
 

10 x additional winners:
The Tongue Thief - Lorcan Reilly
Sneakerhead - Jamie Campbell
Magic Moonshot- Jonathon Stearns
Desert Motel - Sophia Louisa Lee
Say, I Know You! - Joy Noronha
Usurpation - Alison Ross
Impulsive - Nathan O'Brien
Old News  - Amanda Cheung
Tick, Tick, Tick - Danielle Marie Rollins
Fiend Zoned - Gareth Potts

man scream.jpg

FEATURE SCREENPLAY CONTEST

First place:
Dead Captain - Luke Penrose
Second place:
Gouged - Wesley Jennings
Third place:
The Curse of the Shadowman - Julia Beaumont
 

10 x additional winners:
Diary Of A Countess - Stuart Alan Creque & Bea Egeto
Whisper - Allison Hanna
The Alligator Garden - Allison Renee Moody
Pyre - Sean Elwood
The Follower - Joseph Caggiano
Consumed - Don Stroud
You Sick F*** - Anthony Maxwell
She Doesn't Like You - Kerry Watson
Under The Oak - Michael Womack
When All The Good Is Gone - Eddie Duberry

Scary-Door-Resident-Evil-Biohazard-Wallpaper.jpg

SHORT FILM CONTEST

Best Film - Now Is Not The Time

Best Director - Graham Burrell, Life of the Party

Best Actor - Adam Kitchen, When The Time Comes

Best Actress - Svala Bjarnadóttir, Void

Best Baddy - Tenebris Daemonium, Your Lucky Day

Best Special Effects - QWERTYUIOP

235773.jpg

FEATURE FILM CONTEST

Best Film - Amber Road

Best Director - John Russo, Tame

Best Actor - Oliver Byrne, Freeze Frame

Best Actress - Adriana Chechik, Ladykiller TV

Best Supporting Actor - Nick Beckett, Footsteps

Best Supporting Actress - Abella Danger, Ladykiller TV

Best Baddy - Ursula Roy, The Swim

Best Special Effects - Big Boy

Finalist laurels 2022.png
If you received a Finalist notification email, please click here.
The Magic ANDREW HANNON Audible cover (4).png

THE AUDIOBOOK THAT WILL
MAKE YOU SCREAM

It's eight minutes long.

It's free with an Audible trial or membership.

It will terrify you.

audible_logo_2C_rgb_ko.png